What is ceraphyl 230?
What is ceraphyl 230?
Ceraphyl™ 230 is composed of very dry, non-greasy esters, which impart a transient feel during rub out but leave minimal residual after feel. It is frequently used to reduce tackiness and lighten the feel of heavier emollients. This product can be used in hand sanitizer formulations.
What is ceraphyl?
Ceraphyl™ 50 ester is an emollient that imparts lubricity. It provides a soft, silky skin feel with a non-oily after-feel.
What is diisopropyl adipate used for?
Diisopropyl Adipate (AKA DIPA) is one of SEQENS Custom Specialties main chemical products. It is used for a variety of applications, such as the production of moisturisers, shaving lotions and cleaning agents.
What is diisopropyl adipate made of?
Diisopropyl Adipate is a diester of isopropyl alcohol and Adipic Acid (q.v.).
Is diisopropyl adipate bad for your skin?
Formulations containing up to 20% Diisopropyl Adipate caused minimal to mild irritation, no sensitization and no photosensitization. On the basis of available data, it is concluded that Dioctyl Adipate and Diisopropyl Adipate are safe as presently used in cosmetics.
What is methylene bis Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol?
Methylene bis-benzotriazolyl tetramethylbutylphenol is a broad-spectrum ultraviolet radiation absorber (UVA and UVB) found in personal care products including sunscreens, insect repellants, hair care, and cosmetic products.
Is dioctyl adipate safe?
What is avobenzone made of?
Avobenzone is a member of dihydrochalcones. Avobenzone is dibenzoyl methane derivative. It is oil soluble ingredient. Avobenzone has the ability to absorb ultraviolet light over wider range of wavelengths.
Is tinosorb M Nano?
Tinosorb M is an integral part of our broad sun care portfolio and has proven its relevance for many years by being used in numerous consumer products worldwide. It is now BASF’s third UV filter in nano form to be approved for use in cosmetics in Europe after Tinosorb® A2B in 2014 and Z-Cote® in 2016.
What is ceraphyl 230 used for?
Ceraphyl™ 230 is light, dry feeling ester which imparts a transient feel during rub out and leaves minimal residue after-feel. Ceraphyl™ 230 is frequently used to reduce tackiness and lighten the feel of heavier emollients. This oil-free long wear anhydrous foundation stick can be used as stand-alone, buildable coverage or for quick touch ups.
What is aceraphyl 230 ester?
Ceraphyl™ 230 ester by Ashland Specialty Chemical acts as an emollient, plasticizer and de-tackifier. It spreads rapidly & imparts dry initial feel with little to no residual after-feel. Also, used as a coupling agent for hydroalcoholic preparations.
What is 230ceraphyl used for?
Ceraphyl™ 230 is frequently used to reduce tackiness and lighten the feel of heavier emollients. This oil-free long wear anhydrous foundation stick can be used as stand-alone, buildable coverage or for quick touch ups. The combination of Antaron™/Ganex™ polymers in this stick improves the wear, color richness and feel during application.
What are ceraphyl™ esters?
Welcome to our broad range of Ceraphyl™ esters, including esters based on alpha hydroxy acids and RSPO-certified palm oil. We can create the texture of your (marketing teams’) dreams with ingredients that provide a light dry feel, impart body, and/or give a maximum after feel.