Can I eat Cheerios with celiac disease?

Can I eat Cheerios with celiac disease?

Test results: Results from our 2021 spot testing are an improvement over 2015 spot testing for both Original and Honey Nut Cheerios. 2021: No quantifiable gluten was found in the 3 boxes tested. 2015: Over half of the extractions tested from 5 boxes contained quantifiable gluten at or above 5 parts per million.

Are Cheerios gluten-free celiac?

General Mills batch tests Cheerios and Honey Nut Cheerios Gluten Free cereals to check that gluten levels are below the 20 parts per million (ppm) threshold considered safe for people with celiac disease.

Can celiacs eat Honey Nut Cheerios?

However, until we see convincing evidence to the contrary, regards Cheerios and other General Mills products as safe for people with celiac disease and gluten-sensitivity. We do offer the caveat that people should trust their own judgement and avoid any food they think makes them sick.

What kind of cereal is best for those who suffer from celiac disease?

Whole grains are even better for you. These include brown, black or wild rice, quinoa, amaranth, pure buckwheat, corn, cornmeal, popcorn, millet, gluten-free oats, sorghum and teff.

Are Cheerios celiac Safe 2020?

Recommendation. The Canadian Celiac Association (CCA) recommends that people with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity DO NOT consume the gluten-free labeled Cheerios products at this time because of concerns about the potential levels of gluten in boxes of these cereals.

Are Cheerios really gluten-free 2021?

Cheerios have always been made of oats, which are naturally gluten free.

Are Cheerios celiac Safe 2021?

Are Cheerios gluten-free 2021?

Which Cheerios are gluten-free?

Cheerios’ top five sellers are now gluten-free—the iconic Original (yellow box), Honey Nut, Frosted, Apple Cinnamon and Multigrain.

What 3 foods should someone with celiac disease avoid?

Meanwhile, people with celiac disease and NCGS must avoid all gluten-containing foods to control symptoms….You should steer clear of the following foods if you have a gluten intolerance.

  • Gluten-containing grains.
  • Most breads, crackers, and wraps.
  • Certain condiments.
  • Most baked goods.
  • Wheat-based pastas.

What Cheerios are not gluten-free?

These are the Cheerios flavors that do not have a gluten-free label, so may want to steer clear of them.

  • Cheerios Oat Crunch*
  • Cheerios Oat Crunch Oats ‘N Honey*
  • Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios*
  • Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch*
  • Honey Nut Cheerios Treats Bars.
  • Multi Grain Cheerios with Real Strawberries*

What flavors of Cheerios are gluten-free?